Massachusetts Property Tax Rates 2022 (Town by Town List with Calculator)

Property Tax Rates in Massachusetts change every year. The property tax rates are determined by each individual town and every year, towns in Massachusetts publish a new property tax rate. Some towns have higher property tax rates while other towns have lower property tax rates. The average property tax rate in Massachusetts is 14.34. The higher the property tax rate means it’s a more expensive town to live in because property taxes are higher. Below you will find a town-by-town list of property tax rates in Massachusetts.

Massachusetts Property Tax
Massachusetts

Which Towns have the Highest Property Tax Rates in Massachusetts?

Longmeadow has the highest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a property tax rate of 24.64. This is followed by Wendell with the second highest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a property tax rate of 23.24 followed by Greenfield with a property tax rate of 22.32. Having the highest property tax rates in Massachusetts means these are the towns in Massachusetts with the highest property taxes.

10 Massachusetts with the Highest Property Tax Rates

Below are the top 10 towns in Massachusetts with the highest property tax rates.

  1. Longmeadow has a property tax rate of 24.64
  2. Wendell has a property tax rate of 23.24
  3. Greenfield has a property tax rate of 22.32
  4. Shutesbury has a property tax rate of 21.83
  5. Heath has a property tax rate of 21.51
  6. Amherst has a property tax rate of 21.27
  7. Warwick has a property tax rate of 21.07
  8. Adams has a property tax rate of 20.89
  9. Dalton has a property tax rate of 20.74
  10. Charlemont has a property tax rate of 20.73

Which Towns have the Lowest Property Tax Rate in Massachusetts?

Chilmark has the lowest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a property tax rate of 2.82. Hancock has the second lowest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a property tax rate of 3 and Edgartown has the 3rd lowest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a property tax rate of 3.03.

10 Massachusetts Towns with the Lowest Property Tax Rates

Below are 10 Massachusetts towns with the lowest property tax rates.

  1. Chilmark has a property tax rate of 2.82
  2. Hancock has a property tax rate of 3.00
  3. Edgartown has a property tax rate of 3.03
  4. Nantucket has a property tax rate of 3.74
  5. Chatham has a property tax rate of 4.62
  6. Alford has a property tax rate of 5.25
  7. Rowe has a property tax rate of 5.33
  8. Dennis has a property tax rate of 5.60
  9. West Tisbury has a property tax rate of 5.82
  10. Cambridge has a property tax rate of 5.92

Comparing Massachusetts Towns with the Highest Property Tax Rates vs Low Property Tax Rates

Chilmark has the lowest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a tax rate of 2.82 while Longmeadow has the highest property tax rate in Massachusetts with a tax rate of 24.64. What that means is for the same house, it is more expensive to live in Longmeadow than in Chilmark because the property taxes are higher in Longmeadow.

Let’s compare the property taxes of these two Massachusetts towns with a home that has an assessed value of $500,000. In Chilmark, a home with an assessed value of $500,000 will have a property tax of $1410. While in Longmeadow, a home with an assessed value of $500,000 will have a property tax of $12,320. That means it costs the homeowner a whopping $10,910 more per year to live in Longmeadow than in Chilmark!

How to Calculate Massachusetts Property Taxes

The formula to calculate Massachusetts Property Taxes is (Assessed Value x Property Tax Rate)/1000= Massachusetts Property Tax. Take the Assessed Value of the property then multiply it by the Property Tax Rate and then divide it by 1000.

For example, if a home in Cambridge is assessed at $1,000,000. Cambridge has a property tax rate of 5.92. The property taxes for the home in Cambridge is $5,920 a year.

($1,000,000 x 5.92)/1000= $5,920

Infographics: How to Calculate Massachusetts Property Taxes

how to calculate property taxes (infograph)

2022 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates (Town by Town List)

Massachusetts Property Tax Rates vary by town. Below is a complete list of Property Tax Rates for every town in Massachusetts. Use the search box to find your town.

MunicipalityResidential Property Tax RatesCommercial Property Tax RatesPersonal Property Tax Rates
Abington15.2215.2215.22
Acton19.4519.4519.45
Acushnet13.2717.1817.18
Adams20.8926.1626.16
Agawam16.1130.5830.58
Alford5.255.255.25
Amesbury17.6917.6917.69
Amherst21.2721.2721.27
Andover14.629.2929.29
Arlington11.4211.4211.42
Ashburnham18.8818.8818.88
Ashby17.6917.6917.69
Ashfield17.3817.3817.38
Ashland15.8815.8815.88
Athol16.0516.0516.05
Attleboro14.4521.1321.13
Auburn16.8220.5420.42
Avon15.8129.9329.88
Ayer13.4228.2828.28
Barnstable8.647.857.85
Barre16.8416.8416.84
Becket
Bedford13.5829.9329.93
Belchertown17.6617.6617.66
Bellingham14.0820.0819.97
Belmont11.5611.5611.56
Berkley13.7513.7513.75
Berlin15.6327.1827.02
Bernardston17.217.217.2
Beverly12.1723.923.9
Billerica12.6428.7828.78
Blackstone17.917.917.9
Blandford14.7914.7914.79
Bolton19.8719.8719.87
Boston10.8824.9824.98
Bourne10.0910.0910.09
Boxborough17.4217.4217.42
Boxford15.2215.2215.22
Boylston15.8415.8415.84
Braintree9.9521.6321.55
Brewster7.857.857.85
Bridgewater14.3214.3214.32
Brimfield16.4316.4316.43
Brockton13.9728.1828.18
Brookfield16.4316.4316.43
Brookline10.1916.5616.56
Buckland16.7816.7816.78
Burlington9.9526.6426.64
Cambridge5.9211.2311.23
Canton11.3524.1824.18
Carlisle16.516.516.5
Carver15.9825.4125.41
Charlemont20.7320.7320.73
Charlton13.2913.2913.29
Chatham4.624.624.62
Chelmsford15.7719.8919.7
Chelsea13.2525.7225.72
Cheshire12.7612.7612.76
Chester19.1819.1819.18
Chesterfield18.2518.2518.25
Chicopee16.9937.437.4
Chilmark2.822.822.82
Clarksburg16.4816.4816.48
Clinton14.9125.0625.06
Cohasset12.5612.5612.56
Colrain20.4820.4820.48
Concord14.7614.7614.76
Conway17.9517.9517.95
Cummington14.4514.4514.45
Dalton20.7420.7420.74
Danvers12.6620.5420.54
Dartmouth9.4717.4817.41
Dedham13.3527.9327.93
Deerfield15.1715.1715.17
Dennis5.65.65.6
Dighton14.2926.1726.17
Douglas16.3416.3416.34
Dover12.4212.4212.42
Dracut12.2912.2912.29
Dudley11.711.711.7
Dunstable15.2515.2515.25
Duxbury12.8412.8412.84
East Bridgewater15.615.615.6
East Brookfield13.5313.5313.53
East Longmeadow20.2920.2920.29
Eastham8.588.588.58
Easthampton16.5316.5316.53
Easton15.3915.3915.39
Edgartown3.033.033.03
Egremont7.937.937.93
Erving7.912.9212.92
Essex15.715.715.7
Everett10.3624.0424.04
Fairhaven10.2220.3920.39
Fall River12.6227.0327.03
Falmouth8.058.058.05
Fitchburg17.6117.6117.61
Florida8.8220.1220.12
Foxborough14.5218.8418.84
Framingham13.742929
Franklin14.0514.0514.05
Freetown12.0620.5620.56
Gardner18.5918.5918.59
Aquinnah6.276.276.27
Georgetown14.0814.0814.08
Gill16.6616.6616.66
Gloucester11.7312.1212.12
Goshen16.1316.1316.13
Gosnold
Grafton16.8816.8816.88
Granby19.0619.0619.06
Granville15.2815.2815.28
Great Barrington14.8614.8614.86
Greenfield22.3222.3222.32
Groton17.1917.1917.19
Groveland14.4714.4714.47
Hadley12.1813.4513.45
Halifax16.0116.0116.01
Hamilton17.8817.8817.88
Hampden18.7218.7218.72
Hancock333
Hanover15.2515.9515.95
Hanson15.0915.0915.09
Hardwick14.714.714.7
Harvard17.9117.8917.89
Harwich8.118.118.11
Hatfield13.6713.6713.67
Haverhill12.7223.323.3
Hawley17.5217.5217.52
Heath21.5121.5121.51
Hingham11.5611.5611.56
Hinsdale13.6613.6613.66
Holbrook16.4932.6832.68
Holden16.5616.5616.56
Holland15.5415.5415.54
Holliston17.3817.3817.38
Holyoke19.2640.640.6
Hopedale17.1127.6627.66
Hopkinton17.0317.0217.02
Hubbardston141414
Hudson15.8631.631.6
Hull12.5412.5412.54
Huntington17.5617.5617.56
Ipswich12.8612.8612.86
Kingston14.5814.5814.58
Lakeville12.0712.0712.07
Lancaster19.4519.4519.45
Lanesborough19.119.119.1
Lawrence11.4424.2124.21
Lee13.6513.6513.65
Leicester13.9913.9913.99
Lenox10.8413.4613.46
Leominster16.5616.5616.56
Leverett18.8418.8418.84
Lexington13.827.1827.18
Leyden16.1416.1416.14
Lincoln14.9320.7720.77
Littleton17.7128.0528.05
Longmeadow24.6424.6424.64
Lowell12.6925.1825.18
Ludlow19.9919.9919.99
Lunenburg17.1917.1917.19
Lynn12.4323.723.7
Lynnfield11.9919.3219.32
Malden12.3519.1719.17
Manchester By The Sea10.610.610.6
Mansfield15.1718.8818.88
Marblehead10.5210.5210.52
Marion10.8510.8510.85
Marlborough13.1222.1722.17
Marshfield12.9512.9512.95
Mashpee8.038.038.03
Mattapoisett12.412.412.4
Maynard20.5227.3627.36
Medfield17.4217.4217.42
Medford9.0117.2317.23
Medway16.9316.9316.93
Melrose10.5718.0318.03
Mendon15.4115.4115.41
Merrimac16.3416.3416.34
Methuen13.0525.6225.62
Middleborough15.3816.3316.33
Middlefield17.7917.7917.79
Middleton13.2513.2513.25
Milford15.3928.4428.44
Millbury151515
Millis18.8818.8818.88
Millville15.1115.1115.11
Milton12.4719.1219.12
Monroe11.6124.9624.96
Monson17.8317.8317.83
Montague16.7625.8325.83
Monterey7.287.287.28
Montgomery13.9513.9513.95
Mount Washington6.116.116.11
Nahant9.799.799.79
Nantucket3.746.46.4
Natick13.3413.3413.34
Needham13.3726.4326.43
New Ashford10.9410.9410.94
New Bedford15.5433.5133.51
New Braintree16.2516.2516.25
New Marlborough9.39.39.3
New Salem18.9218.9218.92
Newbury9.739.739.73
Newburyport12.0112.0112.01
Newton10.5219.9519.95
Norfolk18.218.218.2
North Adams18.5339.2639.26
North Andover13.5318.7318.73
North Attleborough13.9317.0617.04
North Brookfield14.8614.8614.86
North Reading151515
Northampton17.8917.8917.89
Northborough16.4916.4916.49
Northbridge13.7713.7713.77
Northfield13.8513.8513.85
Norton14.2614.2614.26
Norwell16.6216.6216.62
Norwood10.752424
Oak Bluffs6.796.756.75
Oakham12.7212.7212.72
Orange19.1219.1219.12
Orleans7.27.27.2
Otis7.757.757.75
Oxford16.1616.1616.16
Palmer19.8319.8319.83
Paxton18.9818.9818.98
Peabody10.121.1421.14
Pelham20.5620.5620.56
Pembroke14.1514.1514.15
Pepperell17.1517.1517.15
Peru18.3218.3218.32
Petersham13.5413.5413.54
Phillipston15.5815.5815.58
Pittsfield18.5639.939.9
Plainfield19.9519.9519.95
Plainville14.0318.218.2
Plymouth15.4315.4315.43
Plympton16.8116.8116.81
Princeton15.6815.6815.68
Provincetown6.666.376.37
Quincy11.9823.8623.86
Randolph13.626.3526.35
Raynham14.8320.2920.29
Reading13.3313.5513.55
Rehoboth12.6712.6712.67
Revere10.420.5620.56
Richmond12.7412.7412.74
Rochester12.7412.7412.74
Rockland16.7516.7516.75
Rockport9.829.829.82
Rowe5.338.698.69
Rowley14.6214.6214.62
Royalston
Russell19.919.919.9
Rutland15.7915.7915.79
Salem13.2526.3126.31
Salisbury11.1411.1411.14
Sandisfield12.912.912.9
Sandwich13.1613.1613.16
Saugus12.0124.8724.87
Savoy14.414.414.4
Scituate12.6212.6212.62
Seekonk13.3429.529.43
Sharon19.7519.7519.75
Sheffield12.4412.4412.44
Shelburne14.4914.4914.49
Sherborn19.0319.0319.03
Shirley15.4815.4815.48
Shrewsbury14.1114.1114.11
Shutesbury21.8321.8321.83
Somerset13.2925.8125.81
Somerville10.1816.8516.85
South Hadley16.4516.4516.45
Southampton15.0715.0715.07
Southborough16.2816.2816.28
Southbridge17.917.917.9
Southwick16.9816.9816.98
Spencer13.1613.1613.16
Springfield18.8239.0439.04
Sterling15.2515.2515.25
Stockbridge9.389.389.38
Stoneham10.4119.8119.81
Stoughton14.4124.224.2
Stow19.5619.5619.56
Sturbridge19.1519.1519.15
Sudbury18.0524.5724.57
Sunderland14.714.714.7
Sutton15.1815.1815.18
Swampscott12.8323.223.2
Swansea13.0521.2121.21
Taunton13.1828.8728.87
Templeton15.2415.2415.24
Tewksbury15.227.2527.25
Tisbury8.78.128.12
Tolland999
Topsfield16.6516.6516.65
Townsend17.6117.6117.61
Truro7.737.377.37
Tyngsborough14.9414.9414.94
Tyringham6.726.726.72
Upton16.7716.7716.77
Uxbridge15.1615.1615.16
Wakefield12.3223.7723.77
Wales18.5218.5218.52
Walpole14.4619.2219.22
Waltham11.1422.8822.88
Ware19.3419.3419.34
Wareham10.8710.8710.87
Warren15.5615.5615.56
Warwick21.0721.0721.07
Washington14.8414.8414.84
Watertown13.2521.2821.28
Wayland18.3518.3518.35
Webster13.9613.9613.96
Wellesley11.6811.6811.68
Wellfleet7.787.437.43
Wendell23.2423.2423.24
Wenham19.5819.5819.58
West Boylston17.6817.6817.68
West Bridgewater16.2229.0629.06
West Brookfield13.2313.2313.23
West Newbury13.0113.0113.01
West Springfield15.7630.9230.92
West Stockbridge12.5612.5612.56
West Tisbury5.825.825.82
Westborough18.4918.4918.49
Westfield18.4936.3136.31
Westford16.1216.1216.12
Westhampton20.4920.4920.49
Westminster15.815.815.8
Weston12.8112.8112.81
Westport8.488.488.48
Westwood14.8328.9928.99
Weymouth11.4618.3618.36
Whately13.7113.7113.71
Whitman14.5614.5614.56
Wilbraham20.4920.4920.49
Williamsburg19.4419.4419.44
Williamstown16.9216.9216.92
Wilmington13.0330.0630.06
Winchendon15.1115.1115.11
Winchester12.5111.8911.89
Windsor13.1513.1513.15
Winthrop11.7611.7611.76
Woburn9.3422.7722.77
Worcester15.2133.3333.33
Worthington16.0416.0416.04
Wrentham13.6718.1818.15
Yarmouth9.189.189.18

Massachusetts Property Tax Calculator

Use the property tax calculator below to compute your Massachusetts property taxes. Look up your property tax rate from the table above. Note, that this calculator is for estimation purposes only.

You May Also Be Interested In:

What are the Highest Paying Jobs in Massachusetts? (and lowest paying jobs)

About Suburbs 101

Suburbs 101 is an insider’s guide to suburban living. Get the inside scoop on what it’s really like to live in the suburbs through our interviews with local suburbanites and features on Food, Fashion, Home, Garden, Travel, Pets and Local Events. Be sure to Follow Us on Instagram, Like Us on Facebook and subscribe to our Monthly Newsletter.

X