new jersey property tax

New Jersey Property Tax Rates (Town by Town List)

New Jersey has the highest property taxes in the country. Living in New Jersey is expensive with high property tax rates and high home prices making New Jersey one of the most expensive places to live in the United States. Property tax rates in New Jersey will vary depending on the county and municipality. Below you will find a complete list of town by town property tax rates in NJ.

NJ Property Taxes

New Jersey real estate property tax is an ad valorem tax. Ad Valorem tax means the tax is based on the value of the transaction of the property. In NJ, the value of the property is based on the market value or the price a buyer is willing to pay for your property.

How is General Property Taxes in NJ Calculated?

The General Property Tax rate in New Jersey will vary by county and municipality. Every town in NJ determines their General Property Tax rate by adding up funds needed for schools, county and municipality and then dividing that amount with the total assessed value of all taxable properties to determine the General Property Tax Rate.

What’s the Difference Between NJ General Tax Rate and NJ Effective Tax Rate?

The General Tax Rate in New Jersey is the multiplier used to calculate property taxes in NJ while the Effective Tax Rate in New Jersey is a statistical rate used to compare property tax rates between one municipality to another. The Effective Tax Rate should not be used as the multiplier to calculate property taxes in NJ.

Which Town in NJ has the Highest Property Tax Rate?

Elizabeth, NJ in Union County has the highest property tax rate in NJ with a General Tax Rate of 29.271.

Which Town in NJ has the Lowest Property Tax Rate?

Avalon, NJ in Cape May County has the lowest property tax rate in NJ with a General Tax Rate of 0.526.

What is the Average Property Tax Rate in NJ?

The Average Effective Property Tax Rate in NJ is 2.74. Camden County has the highest property tax rate in NJ with an effective property tax rate of 3.91. While Cape May County has the lowest property tax rate in NJ with an effective property tax rate of 1.28. Below you will find a table with the average effective property tax rate by county in New Jersey.

 Average Effective Property Tax Rate (2020)
Atlantic County2.82
Bergen County2.30
Burlington County2.74
Camden County3.91
Cape May County1.28
Cumberland County3.17
Essex County2.95
Gloucester County3.52
Hudson County2.07
Hunterdon County2.68
Mercer County3.03
Middlesex County2.59
Monmouth County1.89
Morris County2.31
Ocean County1.81
Passaic County3.13
Salem County3.47
Somerset County2.34
Sussex County2.94
Union County3.61
Warren County3.02
New Jersey2.74

How to Calculate Property Taxes in NJ?

Property taxes in NJ is calculated using the formula: Assessed Value x (General Tax Rate/100)= Property Tax.

Atlantic County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Atlantic County. Egg Harbor City has the highest property tax rate in Atlantic County with a General Tax Rate of 5.281. While Longport has the lowest property tax rate in Atlantic County with a General Tax Rate of 0.986.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Absecon City3.3023.137
Atlantic City City3.9343.610
Brigantine City1.6881.647
Buena Boro3.1603.453
Buena Vista Twp2.6072.823
Corbin City City1.9001.882
Egg Harbor City5.2814.867
Egg Harbor Twp3.3013.072
Estell Manor City2.5862.391
Folsom Boro2.0872.068
Galloway Twp3.0972.928
Hamilton Twp3.2192.918
Hammonton Town2.7192.539
Linwood City3.5563.632
Longport Boro0.9860.914
Margate City City1.5481.350
Mullica Twp3.1913.050
Northfield City3.4683.414
Pleasantville City4.7734.855
Port Republic City2.7742.442
Somers Point City3.2243.198
Ventnor City2.5912.467
Weymouth Twp2.5722.290

Bergen County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Bergen County. Bogota has the highest property tax rate in Bergen County with a General Tax Rate of 4.073. While Alpine has the lowest property tax rate in Bergen County with a General Tax Rate of 0.759.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Allendale Boro2.4132.275
Alpine Boro0.7590.773
Bergenfield Boro3.3002.764
Bogota Boro4.0733.193
Carlstadt Boro1.7751.830
Cliffside Park Boro2.4882.042
Closter Boro2.2412.218
Cresskill Boro2.4322.330
Demarest Boro2.7042.208
Dumont Boro3.7592.957
Elmwood Park Boro3.0022.666
E Rutherford Boro1.8191.752
Edgewater Boro1.9451.413
Emerson Boro2.9112.627
Englewood City2.8152.422
Englewood Cliffs Boro1.1511.029
Fairlawn Boro3.4302.768
Fairview Boro2.5872.548
Fort Lee Boro2.4092.170
Franklin Lakes Boro1.6481.608
Garfield City2.9622.351
Glen Rock Boro3.0492.692
Hackensack City3.3093.224
Harrington Park Boro2.9472.607
Hasbrouck Hghts Boro2.8762.782
Haworth Boro2.9192.513
Hillsdale Boro2.9072.633
Hohokus Boro2.2001.967
Leonia Boro3.0902.545
Little Ferry Boro3.2443.113
Lodi Boro3.2852.432
Lyndhurst Twp2.9742.551
Mahwah Twp1.9041.727
Maywood Boro3.1602.432
Midland Park Boro3.1182.587
Montvale Boro2.4312.082
Moonachie Boro2.3072.194
New Milford Boro3.6052.883
North Arlington Boro2.7542.816
Northvale Boro3.0322.590
Norwood Boro2.5172.332
Oakland Boro2.9992.478
Old Tappan Boro2.0922.072
Oradell Boro2.7632.685
Palisades Park Boro1.5431.565
Paramus Boro1.5951.547
Park Ridge Boro2.9262.496
Ramsey Boro2.5702.422
Ridgefield Boro2.5382.001
Ridgefield Park Village3.2483.136
Ridgewood Village2.6372.276
Riveredge Boro3.5702.710
Rivervale Twp2.6132.559
Rochelle Park Twp2.5842.340
Rockleigh Boro0.8710.862
Rutherford Boro2.8512.504
Saddle Brook Twp2.5752.469
Saddle River Boro0.9590.977
So Hackensack Twp2.6842.773
Teaneck Twp3.2342.655
Tenafly Boro2.6182.210
Teterboro Boro1.0971.067
Upper Saddle Riv Boro2.4342.005
Waldwick Boro2.7672.611
Wallington Boro3.0852.557
Washington Twp2.4852.205
Westwood Boro2.5342.466
Woodcliff Lake Boro2.1012.135
Wood Ridge Boro2.8162.438
Wyckoff Twp1.8351.830

Burlington County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Burlington County. Beverly City has the highest property tax rate in Burlington County with a General Tax Rate of 4.638. While Washington has the lowest property tax rate in Burlington County with a General Tax Rate of 1.272.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Bass River Twp2.2462.196
Beverly City4.6384.426
Bordentown City3.4763.157
Bordentown Twp3.2982.443
Burlington City3.9983.664
Burlington Twp2.9062.494
Chesterfield Twp2.9402.812
Cinnaminson Twp3.3672.978
Delanco Twp3.2643.009
Delran Twp3.7243.220
Eastampton Twp3.1262.789
Edgewater Park Twp3.1823.234
Evesham Twp2.7932.609
Fieldsboro Boro2.8842.579
Florence Twp2.3962.331
Hainesport Twp2.4802.232
Lumberton Twp2.4172.363
Mansfield Twp3.3342.693
Maple Shade Twp3.6043.347
Medford Twp3.2122.874
Medford Lakes Boro3.3303.026
Moorestown Twp2.6072.081
Mt Holly Twp2.9652.909
Mt Laurel Twp2.7322.472
New Hanover Twp2.4971.786
No Hanover Twp2.2432.146
Palmyra Boro4.0053.740
Pemberton Boro2.2232.025
Pemberton Twp2.4572.391
Riverside Twp3.6983.649
Riverton Boro3.6533.063
Shamong Twp2.8062.593
Southampton Twp2.9322.410
Springfield Twp2.9832.584
Tabernacle Twp3.0332.717
Washington Twp1.2721.180
Westampton Twp2.4632.334
Willingboro Twp4.0133.936
Woodland Twp2.5332.702
Wrightstown Boro2.9432.596

Camden County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Camden County. Woodlynne has the highest property tax rate in Camden County with a General Tax Rate of 7.824. While Tavistock has the lowest property tax rate in Camden County with a General Tax Rate of 1.764.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Audubon Boro3.6063.485
Audubon Park Boro6.3196.269
Barrington Boro4.4004.183
Bellmawr Boro3.8443.885
Berlin Boro3.2903.306
Berlin Twp3.6813.383
Brooklawn Boro4.0453.871
Camden City3.1802.871
Cherry Hill Twnshp3.7533.354
Chesilhurst Boro3.4773.641
Clementon Boro4.2994.155
Collingswood Boro3.5863.494
Gibbsboro Boro4.0103.508
Gloucester City4.4984.259
Gloucester Twp3.8903.736
Haddon Twp3.7923.330
Haddonfield Boro3.1252.959
Haddon Heights Boro3.3303.299
Hi Nella Boro5.2285.273
Laurel Springs Boro5.1944.834
Lawnside Boro4.2364.060
Lindenwold Boro4.8784.863
Magnolia Boro4.4324.182
Merchantville Boro4.7314.501
Mount Ephraim Boro4.7454.581
Oaklyn Boro4.6714.139
Pennsauken Twp3.5503.404
Pine Hill Boro5.0034.752
Pine Valley Boro2.1352.132
Runnemede Boro4.0893.856
Somerdale Boro4.2803.833
Stratford Boro4.4274.066
Tavistock Boro1.7641.753
Voorhees Twp4.0903.441
Waterford Twp4.0663.672
Winslow Twp3.4383.289
Woodlynne Boro7.8246.950

Cape May County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Cape May County. Wildwood City has the highest property tax rate in Cape May County with a General Tax Rate of 2.69. While Avalon has the lowest property tax rate in Cape May County with a General Tax Rate of 0.526.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Avalon Boro0.5260.489
Cape May City0.9700.894
Cape May Point Boro0.6220.558
Dennis Twp1.7451.674
Lower Twp1.7831.545
Middle Twp1.8231.791
North Wildwood City1.3511.257
Ocean City City0.9780.881
Sea Isle City City0.7340.636
Stone Harbor Boro0.6100.576
Upper Twp1.8561.755
West Cape May Boro1.3191.139
West Wildwood Boro1.7921.583
Wildwood City2.6902.517
Wildwood Crest Boro1.2891.291
Woodbine Boro1.6321.858

Cumberland County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Cumberland County. Bridgeton has the highest property tax rate in Cumberland County with a General Tax Rate of 4.984. While Downe has the lowest property tax rate in Cumberland County with a General Tax Rate of 2.222.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Bridgeton City4.9844.395
Commercial Twp2.4602.788
Deerfield Twp3.7313.515
Downe Twp2.2222.743
Fairfield Twp2.6052.848
Greenwich Twp3.5883.679
Hopewell Twp3.4023.113
Lawrence Twp2.8852.942
Maurice River Twp2.7002.821
Millville City3.6073.317
Shiloh Boro3.0923.050
Stow Creek Twp3.2263.026
Upper Deerfield Twp3.2213.282
Vineland City2.9272.797

Essex County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Essex County. Irvington has the highest property tax rate in Essex County with a General Tax Rate of 5.976. While Millburn has the lowest property tax rate in Essex County with a General Tax Rate of 1.926.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Belleville Twp3.7433.675
Bloomfield Twp3.0953.237
Caldwell Boro Twp2.8032.501
Cedar Grove Twp2.4242.266
East Orange City5.4704.132
Essex Fells Twp2.0382.024
Fairfield Twp1.9331.872
Glen Ridge Twp3.1872.918
Irvington Twp5.9765.203
Livingston Twp2.2712.302
Maplewood Twp3.3222.957
Millburn Twp1.9261.878
Montclair Twp3.1792.841
Newark City3.8003.067
North Caldwell Twp2.3752.111
Nutley Twp3.6823.040
Orange City Twp5.6075.069
Roseland Boro2.2952.143
South Orange Village Tw3.2802.971
Verona Twp2.8642.689
West Caldwell Twp2.6122.357
West Orange Twp4.2843.667

Gloucester County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Gloucester County. Woodbury has the highest property tax rate in Gloucester County with a General Tax Rate of 4.938. While Logan has the lowest property tax rate in Gloucester County with a General Tax Rate of 2.174.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Clayton Boro3.9573.786
Deptford Twp3.1853.116
East Greenwich Twp3.0252.976
Elk Twp3.6813.493
Franklin Twp3.3803.121
Glassboro Boro3.5433.293
Greenwich Twp3.2752.941
Harrison Twp2.9912.903
Logan Twp2.1752.116
Mantua Twp3.3993.136
Monroe Twp3.6373.637
National Park Boro4.5004.332
Newfield Boro3.7223.608
Paulsboro Boro4.2064.209
Pitman Boro4.4304.041
So Harrison Twp2.9132.763
Swedesboro Boro4.0603.834
Washington Twp3.2423.142
Wenonah Boro4.2134.159
West Deptford Twp3.4113.120
Westville Boro4.6624.525
Woodbury City4.9384.455
Woodbury Heights Boro4.5934.260
Woolwich Twp3.4313.423

Hudson County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Hudson County. Kearny has the highest property tax rate in Hudson County with a General Tax Rate of 10.49. While Jersey City has the lowest property tax rate in Hudson County with a General Tax Rate of 1.61.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Bayonne City2.5662.605
East Newark Boro2.6071.961
Guttenberg Town3.8612.549
Harrison Town2.2802.261
Hoboken City1.6111.065
Jersey City City1.6101.401
Kearny Town10.4902.622
North Bergen Twp5.7322.209
Secaucus Town3.7361.898
Union City City7.3012.499
Weehawken Twp1.7371.744
West New York Town7.6352.078

Hunterdon County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Hunterdon County. High Bridge has the highest property tax rate in Hunterdon County with a General Tax Rate of 4.1. While Lambertville has the lowest property tax rate in Hunterdon County with a General Tax Rate of 2.072.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Alexandria Twp2.6672.429
Bethlehem Twp2.9952.777
Bloomsbury Boro3.1342.899
Califon Boro3.5053.388
Clinton Town3.2333.058
Clinton Twp2.6952.517
Delaware Twp2.5832.359
East Amwell Twp2.4992.189
Flemington Boro3.1783.133
Franklin Twp2.6662.565
Frenchtown Boro3.5793.108
Glen Gardner Boro3.4342.825
Hampton Boro3.8403.674
High Bridge Boro4.1003.831
Holland Twp2.8652.594
Kingwood Twp2.3552.317
Lambertville City2.0722.025
Lebanon Boro2.5002.460
Lebanon Twp2.3812.391
Milford Boro3.5243.199
Raritan Twp2.5712.464
Readington Twp3.0412.450
Stockton Boro2.0762.075
Tewksbury Twp2.2182.147
Union Twp2.9322.388
West Amwell Twp2.2702.395

Mercer County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Mercer County. Trenton has the highest property tax rate in Mercer County with a General Tax Rate of 5.535. While Princeton has the lowest property tax rate in Mercer County with a General Tax Rate of 2.42.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
East Windsor Twp3.2863.041
Ewing Twp3.4593.482
Hamilton Twp2.9032.736
Hightstown Boro4.4133.756
Hopewell Boro3.0272.856
Hopewell Twp2.8832.706
Lawrence Twp2.9022.725
Pennington Boro2.7492.698
Trenton City5.5355.123
Robbinsville Twp2.9562.745
West Windsor Twp2.8042.490
Princeton2.4202.004

Middlesex County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Middlesex County. East Brunswick has the highest property tax rate in Middlesex County with a General Tax Rate of 11.13. While Cranbury has the lowest property tax rate in Middlesex County with a General Tax Rate of 1.78.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Carteret Boro2.8762.559
Cranbury Twp1.7801.715
Dunellen Boro3.2483.262
East Brunswick Twp11.1302.780
Edison Twp5.6292.126
Helmetta Boro3.0622.616
Highland Park Boro8.4093.467
Jamesburg Boro6.1893.357
Metuchen Boro6.1432.670
Middlesex Boro9.4222.997
Milltown Boro6.3082.898
Monroe Twp2.5132.052
New Brunswick City2.4702.373
North Brunswick Twp5.7863.048
Old Bridge Twp5.0322.102
Perth Amboy City2.9782.823
Piscataway Twp2.2692.177
Plainsboro Twp2.3472.317
Sayreville Boro5.3452.432
South Amboy City2.8172.651
South Brunswick Twp5.0401.984
South Plainfield Boro6.3462.096
South River Boro2.2872.383
Spotswood Boro3.3992.950
Woodbridge Twp10.6672.876

Monmouth County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Monmouth County. Keansburg has the highest property tax rate in Monmouth County with a General Tax Rate of 4.007. While Spring Lake has the lowest property tax rate in Monmouth County with a General Tax Rate of 0.618.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Aberdeen Twp2.5362.437
Allenhurst Boro0.7910.678
Allentown Boro2.9512.885
Asbury Park City1.5751.659
Atlantic Highlands Boro1.9881.960
Avon By The Sea Boro1.2001.005
Belmar Boro1.3451.247
Bradley Beach Boro1.2221.244
Brielle Boro1.6371.617
Colts Neck Township1.7641.728
Deal Boro0.7140.619
Eatontown Boro2.2802.208
Englishtown Boro2.2262.224
Fair Haven Boro1.8431.865
Farmingdale Boro2.2692.262
Freehold Boro2.6622.627
Freehold Twp2.1302.119
Hazlet Twp2.5022.528
Highlands Boro2.4842.561
Holmdel Twp2.0392.008
Howell Twp2.2402.149
Interlaken Boro1.2081.143
Keansburg Boro4.0073.183
Keyport Boro2.5432.561
Little Silver Boro2.0271.966
Loch Arbour Village0.7040.981
Long Branch City2.0902.005
Manalapan Twp2.0081.924
Manasquan Boro1.5801.328
Marlboro Twp2.2632.003
Matawan Boro2.7362.694
Middletown Twp2.1382.114
Millstone Twp2.2802.138
Monmouth Beach Boro1.2261.199
Neptune Twp2.0192.008
Neptune City Boro2.2912.191
Ocean Twp1.9401.965
Oceanport Boro1.8281.839
Red Bank Boro2.2722.156
Roosevelt Boro3.0742.919
Rumson Boro1.4331.430
Sea Bright Boro1.2841.183
Sea Girt Boro0.6640.640
Shrewsbury Boro2.1232.106
Shrewsbury Twp2.4652.994
South Belmar Boro1.4261.484
Spring Lake Boro0.6180.602
Spring Lake Heights Bor1.3581.368
Tinton Falls Boro1.9371.888
Union Beach Boro2.5162.533
Upper Freehold Twp2.4142.304
Wall Twp1.9201.738
West Long Branch Boro2.0551.947

Morris County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Morris County. Butler has the highest property tax rate in Morris County with a General Tax Rate of 3.736. While Harding has the lowest property tax rate in Morris County with a General Tax Rate of 1.094.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Boonton Town2.9902.722
Boonton Twp2.3472.105
Butler Boro3.7362.783
Chatham Boro2.1191.699
Chatham Twp1.8931.674
Chester Boro2.7032.769
Chester Twp2.3732.302
Denville Twp2.5122.327
Dover Town2.8452.562
East Hanover Twp2.3901.845
Florham Park Boro1.5671.514
Hanover Twp1.8101.683
Harding Twp1.0941.030
Jefferson Twp2.6622.711
Kinnelon Boro2.6472.608
Lincoln Park Boro2.8232.655
Madison Boro2.0051.611
Mendham Boro2.3012.139
Mendham Twp2.1992.179
Mine Hill Twp2.6702.498
Montville Twp2.4312.200
Morris Twp1.8621.750
Morris Plains Boro2.3882.157
Morristown Town2.8832.118
Mountain Lakes Boro2.8022.571
Mount Arlington Boro2.6902.286
Mount Olive Twp3.2153.007
Netcong Boro3.0763.266
Parsippany Tr Hls Twp3.0302.514
Long Hill Twp2.4232.303
Pequannock Twp2.4652.047
Randolph Twp2.6252.483
Riverdale Boro1.9081.826
Rockaway Boro3.1463.000
Rockaway Twp2.8412.638
Roxbury Twp2.6292.662
Victory Gardens Boro2.8522.387
Washington Twp2.6392.577
Wharton Boro2.9472.871

Ocean County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Ocean County. Lakehurst has the highest property tax rate in Ocean County with a General Tax Rate of 3.183. While Mantoloking has the lowest property tax rate in Ocean County with a General Tax Rate of 0.712.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Barnegat Twp2.7912.603
Barnegat Light Boro0.9030.872
Bay Head Boro0.8760.823
Beach Haven Boro1.1211.021
Beachwood Boro2.5312.214
Berkeley Twp2.2291.994
Brick Twp2.2962.085
Dover Twp2.4261.921
Eagleswood Twp2.7122.647
Harvey Cedars Boro0.9280.934
Island Heights Boro2.0061.981
Jackson Twp2.3682.054
Lacey Twp2.1542.135
Lakehurst Boro3.1832.818
Lakewood Twp2.2051.889
Lavallette Boro0.8210.828
Little Egg Harbor Twp2.5852.450
Long Beach Twp0.9940.878
Manchester Twp2.1102.130
Mantoloking Boro0.7120.668
Ocean Twp2.1091.887
Ocean Gate Boro2.6832.347
Pine Beach Boro2.5002.088
Plumsted Twp2.3802.056
Point Pleasant Boro2.0861.896
Pt Pleasant Beach Boro1.5811.441
Seaside Heights Boro2.4282.239
Seaside Park Boro1.5031.460
Ship Bottom Boro1.0570.965
South Toms River Boro2.9852.862
Stafford Twp2.3252.068
Surf City Boro0.8730.898
Tuckerton Boro2.6202.560

Passaic County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Passaic County. Wayne has the highest property tax rate in Passaic County with a General Tax Rate of 5.623. While Totowa has the lowest property tax rate in Passaic County with a General Tax Rate of 2.422.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Bloomingdale Boro4.3623.728
Clifton City5.4932.766
Haledon Boro4.8353.912
Hawthorne Boro2.8512.840
Little Falls Twp3.1832.872
North Haledon Boro2.8882.446
Passaic City3.7312.735
Paterson City4.1753.528
Pompton Lakes Boro3.7573.541
Prospect Park Boro5.2304.016
Ringwood Boro3.8683.206
Totowa Boro2.4222.348
Wanaque Boro4.0033.276
Wayne Twp5.6232.691
West Milford Twp3.7453.268
West Paterson Boro3.1862.844

Salem County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Salem County. Salem has the highest property tax rate in Salem County with a General Tax Rate of 7.112. While Lower Alloway Creek has the lowest property tax rate in Salem County with a General Tax Rate of 1.51.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Alloway Township3.0992.964
Carneys Point Township3.3473.379
Elmer Boro3.7773.462
Elsinboro Twp2.8223.157
Lower Alloway Creek Twp1.5101.217
Mannington Twp3.1803.162
Oldmans Twp2.7122.573
Penns Grove Boro5.0095.209
Pennsville Twp4.4834.296
Pilesgrove Twp3.2493.306
Pittsgrove Twp3.6343.326
Quinton Twp3.0893.130
Salem City7.1126.296
Upper Pittsgrove Twp2.7232.746
Woodstown Boro3.7393.773

Somerset County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Somerset County. North Plainfield has the highest property tax rate in Somerset County with a General Tax Rate of 3.912. While Far Hills has the lowest property tax rate in Somerset County with a General Tax Rate of 1.357.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Bedminster Twp1.3831.375
Bernards Twp2.0942.022
Bernardsville Boro2.1042.063
Bound Brook Boro3.0873.039
Branchburg Twp2.1432.083
Bridgewater Twp2.0752.034
Far Hills Boro1.3571.342
Franklin Twp2.1972.172
Green Brook Twp2.6222.583
Hillsborough Twp2.3402.266
Manville Boro3.1493.069
Millstone Boro2.5792.393
Montgomery Twp3.1192.502
North Plainfield Boro3.9123.351
Peapack Gladstone Boro1.8791.853
Raritan Boro2.5592.390
Rocky Hill Boro2.3822.340
Somerville Boro3.6603.193
So Bound Brook Boro3.3172.885
Warren Twp2.0702.051
Watchung Boro2.1282.109

Sussex County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Sussex County. Newton has the highest property tax rate in Sussex County with a General Tax Rate of 4.423. While Walpack has the lowest property tax rate in Sussex County with a General Tax Rate of 0.752.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Andover Boro3.0082.956
Andover Twp3.7373.393
Branchville Boro2.2922.255
Byram Twp3.5743.323
Frankford Twp2.6522.404
Franklin Boro3.9753.725
Fredon Twp2.9753.000
Green Twp3.5403.235
Hamburg Boro4.2843.879
Hampton Twp2.9862.653
Hardyston Twp2.8952.697
Hopatcong Boro3.3372.813
Lafayette Twp2.8632.611
Montague Twp2.9192.692
Newton Town4.4233.790
Ogdensburg Boro3.7133.632
Sandyston Twp2.7192.433
Sparta Twp3.4003.095
Stanhope Boro4.2403.760
Stillwater Twp3.2092.805
Sussex Boro3.2583.067
Vernon Twp3.1303.062
Walpack Twp0.7520.579
Wantage Twp2.7672.644

Union County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Union County. Elizabeth has the highest property tax rate in Union County with a General Tax Rate of 29.271. While Westfield has the lowest property tax rate in Union County with a General Tax Rate of 2.158.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Berkeley Heights Twp4.1982.190
Clark Twp8.7452.342
Cranford Twp6.5622.296
Elizabeth City29.2713.099
Fanwood Boro2.6972.686
Garwood Boro2.5172.521
Hillside Twp7.8413.467
Kenilworth Boro5.1242.615
Linden City6.9122.972
Mountainside Boro7.4742.020
New Providence Boro4.9002.338
Plainfield City8.3613.625
Rahway City6.9253.315
Roselle Boro8.4584.195
Roselle Park Boro4.0863.454
Scotch Plains Twp11.2122.517
Springfield Twp7.3292.823
Summit City4.3601.836
Union Twp20.0022.988
Westfield Town2.1582.194
Winfield Twp20.39720.388

Warren County Property Taxes

Below is a town by town list of NJ Property tax rates in Warren County. Belvidere has the highest property tax rate in Warren County with a General Tax Rate of 5.695. While White has the lowest property tax rate in Warren County with a General Tax Rate of 2.182.

TOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
Allamuchy Twp2.9532.536
Alpha Boro3.1923.103
Belvidere Town5.6953.739
Blairstown Twp2.4722.409
Franklin Twp3.0023.075
Frelinghuysen Twp2.5022.540
Greenwich Twp3.3322.815
Hackettstown Town3.1293.105
Hardwick Twp3.2402.558
Harmony Twp2.4452.150
Hope Twp3.0132.721
Independence Twp3.3722.869
Knowlton Twp3.5992.820
Liberty Twp3.1682.859
Lopatcong Twp2.9552.922
Mansfield Twp3.4783.118
Oxford Twp4.1723.666
Phillipsburg Town4.0423.841
Pohatcong Twp3.9643.722
Washington Boro5.1614.221
Washington Twp3.6283.442
White Twp2.1822.126

NJ Property Tax Rate

Below is a complete town by town list of NJ Property tax rates. Remember, don’t use the Effective Tax Rate to calculate property taxes, only use the General Tax Rate as the multiplier to calculate your NJ property taxes.

COUNTYTOWNGENERAL TAX RATE (2020)EFFECTIVE TAX RATE (2020)
AtlanticAbsecon City3.3023.137
AtlanticAtlantic City City3.9343.610
AtlanticBrigantine City1.6881.647
AtlanticBuena Boro3.1603.453
AtlanticBuena Vista Twp2.6072.823
AtlanticCorbin City City1.9001.882
AtlanticEgg Harbor City5.2814.867
AtlanticEgg Harbor Twp3.3013.072
AtlanticEstell Manor City2.5862.391
AtlanticFolsom Boro2.0872.068
AtlanticGalloway Twp3.0972.928
AtlanticHamilton Twp3.2192.918
AtlanticHammonton Town2.7192.539
AtlanticLinwood City3.5563.632
AtlanticLongport Boro0.9860.914
AtlanticMargate City City1.5481.350
AtlanticMullica Twp3.1913.050
AtlanticNorthfield City3.4683.414
AtlanticPleasantville City4.7734.855
AtlanticPort Republic City2.7742.442
AtlanticSomers Point City3.2243.198
AtlanticVentnor City2.5912.467
AtlanticWeymouth Twp2.5722.290
BergenAllendale Boro2.4132.275
BergenAlpine Boro0.7590.773
BergenBergenfield Boro3.3002.764
BergenBogota Boro4.0733.193
BergenCarlstadt Boro1.7751.830
BergenCliffside Park Boro2.4882.042
BergenCloster Boro2.2412.218
BergenCresskill Boro2.4322.330
BergenDemarest Boro2.7042.208
BergenDumont Boro3.7592.957
BergenElmwood Park Boro3.0022.666
BergenE Rutherford Boro1.8191.752
BergenEdgewater Boro1.9451.413
BergenEmerson Boro2.9112.627
BergenEnglewood City2.8152.422
BergenEnglewood Cliffs Boro1.1511.029
BergenFairlawn Boro3.4302.768
BergenFairview Boro2.5872.548
BergenFort Lee Boro2.4092.170
BergenFranklin Lakes Boro1.6481.608
BergenGarfield City2.9622.351
BergenGlen Rock Boro3.0492.692
BergenHackensack City3.3093.224
BergenHarrington Park Boro2.9472.607
BergenHasbrouck Hghts Boro2.8762.782
BergenHaworth Boro2.9192.513
BergenHillsdale Boro2.9072.633
BergenHohokus Boro2.2001.967
BergenLeonia Boro3.0902.545
BergenLittle Ferry Boro3.2443.113
BergenLodi Boro3.2852.432
BergenLyndhurst Twp2.9742.551
BergenMahwah Twp1.9041.727
BergenMaywood Boro3.1602.432
BergenMidland Park Boro3.1182.587
BergenMontvale Boro2.4312.082
BergenMoonachie Boro2.3072.194
BergenNew Milford Boro3.6052.883
BergenNorth Arlington Boro2.7542.816
BergenNorthvale Boro3.0322.590
BergenNorwood Boro2.5172.332
BergenOakland Boro2.9992.478
BergenOld Tappan Boro2.0922.072
BergenOradell Boro2.7632.685
BergenPalisades Park Boro1.5431.565
BergenParamus Boro1.5951.547
BergenPark Ridge Boro2.9262.496
BergenRamsey Boro2.5702.422
BergenRidgefield Boro2.5382.001
BergenRidgefield Park Village3.2483.136
BergenRidgewood Village2.6372.276
BergenRiveredge Boro3.5702.710
BergenRivervale Twp2.6132.559
BergenRochelle Park Twp2.5842.340
BergenRockleigh Boro0.8710.862
BergenRutherford Boro2.8512.504
BergenSaddle Brook Twp2.5752.469
BergenSaddle River Boro0.9590.977
BergenSo Hackensack Twp2.6842.773
BergenTeaneck Twp3.2342.655
BergenTenafly Boro2.6182.210
BergenTeterboro Boro1.0971.067
BergenUpper Saddle Riv Boro2.4342.005
BergenWaldwick Boro2.7672.611
BergenWallington Boro3.0852.557
BergenWashington Twp2.4852.205
BergenWestwood Boro2.5342.466
BergenWoodcliff Lake Boro2.1012.135
BergenWood Ridge Boro2.8162.438
BergenWyckoff Twp1.8351.830
BurlingtonBass River Twp2.2462.196
BurlingtonBeverly City4.6384.426
BurlingtonBordentown City3.4763.157
BurlingtonBordentown Twp3.2982.443
BurlingtonBurlington City3.9983.664
BurlingtonBurlington Twp2.9062.494
BurlingtonChesterfield Twp2.9402.812
BurlingtonCinnaminson Twp3.3672.978
BurlingtonDelanco Twp3.2643.009
BurlingtonDelran Twp3.7243.220
BurlingtonEastampton Twp3.1262.789
BurlingtonEdgewater Park Twp3.1823.234
BurlingtonEvesham Twp2.7932.609
BurlingtonFieldsboro Boro2.8842.579
BurlingtonFlorence Twp2.3962.331
BurlingtonHainesport Twp2.4802.232
BurlingtonLumberton Twp2.4172.363
BurlingtonMansfield Twp3.3342.693
BurlingtonMaple Shade Twp3.6043.347
BurlingtonMedford Twp3.2122.874
BurlingtonMedford Lakes Boro3.3303.026
BurlingtonMoorestown Twp2.6072.081
BurlingtonMt Holly Twp2.9652.909
BurlingtonMt Laurel Twp2.7322.472
BurlingtonNew Hanover Twp2.4971.786
BurlingtonNo Hanover Twp2.2432.146
BurlingtonPalmyra Boro4.0053.740
BurlingtonPemberton Boro2.2232.025
BurlingtonPemberton Twp2.4572.391
BurlingtonRiverside Twp3.6983.649
BurlingtonRiverton Boro3.6533.063
BurlingtonShamong Twp2.8062.593
BurlingtonSouthampton Twp2.9322.410
BurlingtonSpringfield Twp2.9832.584
BurlingtonTabernacle Twp3.0332.717
BurlingtonWashington Twp1.2721.180
BurlingtonWestampton Twp2.4632.334
BurlingtonWillingboro Twp4.0133.936
BurlingtonWoodland Twp2.5332.702
BurlingtonWrightstown Boro2.9432.596
CamdenAudubon Boro3.6063.485
CamdenAudubon Park Boro6.3196.269
CamdenBarrington Boro4.4004.183
CamdenBellmawr Boro3.8443.885
CamdenBerlin Boro3.2903.306
CamdenBerlin Twp3.6813.383
CamdenBrooklawn Boro4.0453.871
CamdenCamden City3.1802.871
CamdenCherry Hill Twnshp3.7533.354
CamdenChesilhurst Boro3.4773.641
CamdenClementon Boro4.2994.155
CamdenCollingswood Boro3.5863.494
CamdenGibbsboro Boro4.0103.508
CamdenGloucester City4.4984.259
CamdenGloucester Twp3.8903.736
CamdenHaddon Twp3.7923.330
CamdenHaddonfield Boro3.1252.959
CamdenHaddon Heights Boro3.3303.299
CamdenHi Nella Boro5.2285.273
CamdenLaurel Springs Boro5.1944.834
CamdenLawnside Boro4.2364.060
CamdenLindenwold Boro4.8784.863
CamdenMagnolia Boro4.4324.182
CamdenMerchantville Boro4.7314.501
CamdenMount Ephraim Boro4.7454.581
CamdenOaklyn Boro4.6714.139
CamdenPennsauken Twp3.5503.404
CamdenPine Hill Boro5.0034.752
CamdenPine Valley Boro2.1352.132
CamdenRunnemede Boro4.0893.856
CamdenSomerdale Boro4.2803.833
CamdenStratford Boro4.4274.066
CamdenTavistock Boro1.7641.753
CamdenVoorhees Twp4.0903.441
CamdenWaterford Twp4.0663.672
CamdenWinslow Twp3.4383.289
CamdenWoodlynne Boro7.8246.950
Cape MayAvalon Boro0.5260.489
Cape MayCape May City0.9700.894
Cape MayCape May Point Boro0.6220.558
Cape MayDennis Twp1.7451.674
Cape MayLower Twp1.7831.545
Cape MayMiddle Twp1.8231.791
Cape MayNorth Wildwood City1.3511.257
Cape MayOcean City City0.9780.881
Cape MaySea Isle City City0.7340.636
Cape MayStone Harbor Boro0.6100.576
Cape MayUpper Twp1.8561.755
Cape MayWest Cape May Boro1.3191.139
Cape MayWest Wildwood Boro1.7921.583
Cape MayWildwood City2.6902.517
Cape MayWildwood Crest Boro1.2891.291
Cape MayWoodbine Boro1.6321.858
CumberlandBridgeton City4.9844.395
CumberlandCommercial Twp2.4602.788
CumberlandDeerfield Twp3.7313.515
CumberlandDowne Twp2.2222.743
CumberlandFairfield Twp2.6052.848
CumberlandGreenwich Twp3.5883.679
CumberlandHopewell Twp3.4023.113
CumberlandLawrence Twp2.8852.942
CumberlandMaurice River Twp2.7002.821
CumberlandMillville City3.6073.317
CumberlandShiloh Boro3.0923.050
CumberlandStow Creek Twp3.2263.026
CumberlandUpper Deerfield Twp3.2213.282
CumberlandVineland City2.9272.797
EssexBelleville Twp3.7433.675
EssexBloomfield Twp3.0953.237
EssexCaldwell Boro Twp2.8032.501
EssexCedar Grove Twp2.4242.266
EssexEast Orange City5.4704.132
EssexEssex Fells Twp2.0382.024
EssexFairfield Twp1.9331.872
EssexGlen Ridge Twp3.1872.918
EssexIrvington Twp5.9765.203
EssexLivingston Twp2.2712.302
EssexMaplewood Twp3.3222.957
EssexMillburn Twp1.9261.878
EssexMontclair Twp3.1792.841
EssexNewark City3.8003.067
EssexNorth Caldwell Twp2.3752.111
EssexNutley Twp3.6823.040
EssexOrange City Twp5.6075.069
EssexRoseland Boro2.2952.143
EssexSouth Orange Village Tw3.2802.971
EssexVerona Twp2.8642.689
EssexWest Caldwell Twp2.6122.357
EssexWest Orange Twp4.2843.667
GloucesterClayton Boro3.9573.786
GloucesterDeptford Twp3.1853.116
GloucesterEast Greenwich Twp3.0252.976
GloucesterElk Twp3.6813.493
GloucesterFranklin Twp3.3803.121
GloucesterGlassboro Boro3.5433.293
GloucesterGreenwich Twp3.2752.941
GloucesterHarrison Twp2.9912.903
GloucesterLogan Twp2.1752.116
GloucesterMantua Twp3.3993.136
GloucesterMonroe Twp3.6373.637
GloucesterNational Park Boro4.5004.332
GloucesterNewfield Boro3.7223.608
GloucesterPaulsboro Boro4.2064.209
GloucesterPitman Boro4.4304.041
GloucesterSo Harrison Twp2.9132.763
GloucesterSwedesboro Boro4.0603.834
GloucesterWashington Twp3.2423.142
GloucesterWenonah Boro4.2134.159
GloucesterWest Deptford Twp3.4113.120
GloucesterWestville Boro4.6624.525
GloucesterWoodbury City4.9384.455
GloucesterWoodbury Heights Boro4.5934.260
GloucesterWoolwich Twp3.4313.423
HudsonBayonne City2.5662.605
HudsonEast Newark Boro2.6071.961
HudsonGuttenberg Town3.8612.549
HudsonHarrison Town2.2802.261
HudsonHoboken City1.6111.065
HudsonJersey City City1.6101.401
HudsonKearny Town10.4902.622
HudsonNorth Bergen Twp5.7322.209
HudsonSecaucus Town3.7361.898
HudsonUnion City City7.3012.499
HudsonWeehawken Twp1.7371.744
HudsonWest New York Town7.6352.078
HunterdonAlexandria Twp2.6672.429
HunterdonBethlehem Twp2.9952.777
HunterdonBloomsbury Boro3.1342.899
HunterdonCalifon Boro3.5053.388
HunterdonClinton Town3.2333.058
HunterdonClinton Twp2.6952.517
HunterdonDelaware Twp2.5832.359
HunterdonEast Amwell Twp2.4992.189
HunterdonFlemington Boro3.1783.133
HunterdonFranklin Twp2.6662.565
HunterdonFrenchtown Boro3.5793.108
HunterdonGlen Gardner Boro3.4342.825
HunterdonHampton Boro3.8403.674
HunterdonHigh Bridge Boro4.1003.831
HunterdonHolland Twp2.8652.594
HunterdonKingwood Twp2.3552.317
HunterdonLambertville City2.0722.025
HunterdonLebanon Boro2.5002.460
HunterdonLebanon Twp2.3812.391
HunterdonMilford Boro3.5243.199
HunterdonRaritan Twp2.5712.464
HunterdonReadington Twp3.0412.450
HunterdonStockton Boro2.0762.075
HunterdonTewksbury Twp2.2182.147
HunterdonUnion Twp2.9322.388
HunterdonWest Amwell Twp2.2702.395
MercerEast Windsor Twp3.2863.041
MercerEwing Twp3.4593.482
MercerHamilton Twp2.9032.736
MercerHightstown Boro4.4133.756
MercerHopewell Boro3.0272.856
MercerHopewell Twp2.8832.706
MercerLawrence Twp2.9022.725
MercerPennington Boro2.7492.698
MercerPrinceton Boro
MercerPrinceton Twp
MercerTrenton City5.5355.123
MercerRobbinsville Twp2.9562.745
MercerWest Windsor Twp2.8042.490
MercerPrinceton2.4202.004
MiddlesexCarteret Boro2.8762.559
MiddlesexCranbury Twp1.7801.715
MiddlesexDunellen Boro3.2483.262
MiddlesexEast Brunswick Twp11.1302.780
MiddlesexEdison Twp5.6292.126
MiddlesexHelmetta Boro3.0622.616
MiddlesexHighland Park Boro8.4093.467
MiddlesexJamesburg Boro6.1893.357
MiddlesexMetuchen Boro6.1432.670
MiddlesexMiddlesex Boro9.4222.997
MiddlesexMilltown Boro6.3082.898
MiddlesexMonroe Twp2.5132.052
MiddlesexNew Brunswick City2.4702.373
MiddlesexNorth Brunswick Twp5.7863.048
MiddlesexOld Bridge Twp5.0322.102
MiddlesexPerth Amboy City2.9782.823
MiddlesexPiscataway Twp2.2692.177
MiddlesexPlainsboro Twp2.3472.317
MiddlesexSayreville Boro5.3452.432
MiddlesexSouth Amboy City2.8172.651
MiddlesexSouth Brunswick Twp5.0401.984
MiddlesexSouth Plainfield Boro6.3462.096
MiddlesexSouth River Boro2.2872.383
MiddlesexSpotswood Boro3.3992.950
MiddlesexWoodbridge Twp10.6672.876
MonmouthAberdeen Twp2.5362.437
MonmouthAllenhurst Boro0.7910.678
MonmouthAllentown Boro2.9512.885
MonmouthAsbury Park City1.5751.659
MonmouthAtlantic Highlands Boro1.9881.960
MonmouthAvon By The Sea Boro1.2001.005
MonmouthBelmar Boro1.3451.247
MonmouthBradley Beach Boro1.2221.244
MonmouthBrielle Boro1.6371.617
MonmouthColts Neck Township1.7641.728
MonmouthDeal Boro0.7140.619
MonmouthEatontown Boro2.2802.208
MonmouthEnglishtown Boro2.2262.224
MonmouthFair Haven Boro1.8431.865
MonmouthFarmingdale Boro2.2692.262
MonmouthFreehold Boro2.6622.627
MonmouthFreehold Twp2.1302.119
MonmouthHazlet Twp2.5022.528
MonmouthHighlands Boro2.4842.561
MonmouthHolmdel Twp2.0392.008
MonmouthHowell Twp2.2402.149
MonmouthInterlaken Boro1.2081.143
MonmouthKeansburg Boro4.0073.183
MonmouthKeyport Boro2.5432.561
MonmouthLittle Silver Boro2.0271.966
MonmouthLoch Arbour Village0.7040.981
MonmouthLong Branch City2.0902.005
MonmouthManalapan Twp2.0081.924
MonmouthManasquan Boro1.5801.328
MonmouthMarlboro Twp2.2632.003
MonmouthMatawan Boro2.7362.694
MonmouthMiddletown Twp2.1382.114
MonmouthMillstone Twp2.2802.138
MonmouthMonmouth Beach Boro1.2261.199
MonmouthNeptune Twp2.0192.008
MonmouthNeptune City Boro2.2912.191
MonmouthOcean Twp1.9401.965
MonmouthOceanport Boro1.8281.839
MonmouthRed Bank Boro2.2722.156
MonmouthRoosevelt Boro3.0742.919
MonmouthRumson Boro1.4331.430
MonmouthSea Bright Boro1.2841.183
MonmouthSea Girt Boro0.6640.640
MonmouthShrewsbury Boro2.1232.106
MonmouthShrewsbury Twp2.4652.994
MonmouthSouth Belmar Boro1.4261.484
MonmouthSpring Lake Boro0.6180.602
MonmouthSpring Lake Heights Bor1.3581.368
MonmouthTinton Falls Boro1.9371.888
MonmouthUnion Beach Boro2.5162.533
MonmouthUpper Freehold Twp2.4142.304
MonmouthWall Twp1.9201.738
MonmouthWest Long Branch Boro2.0551.947
MorrisBoonton Town2.9902.722
MorrisBoonton Twp2.3472.105
MorrisButler Boro3.7362.783
MorrisChatham Boro2.1191.699
MorrisChatham Twp1.8931.674
MorrisChester Boro2.7032.769
MorrisChester Twp2.3732.302
MorrisDenville Twp2.5122.327
MorrisDover Town2.8452.562
MorrisEast Hanover Twp2.3901.845
MorrisFlorham Park Boro1.5671.514
MorrisHanover Twp1.8101.683
MorrisHarding Twp1.0941.030
MorrisJefferson Twp2.6622.711
MorrisKinnelon Boro2.6472.608
MorrisLincoln Park Boro2.8232.655
MorrisMadison Boro2.0051.611
MorrisMendham Boro2.3012.139
MorrisMendham Twp2.1992.179
MorrisMine Hill Twp2.6702.498
MorrisMontville Twp2.4312.200
MorrisMorris Twp1.8621.750
MorrisMorris Plains Boro2.3882.157
MorrisMorristown Town2.8832.118
MorrisMountain Lakes Boro2.8022.571
MorrisMount Arlington Boro2.6902.286
MorrisMount Olive Twp3.2153.007
MorrisNetcong Boro3.0763.266
MorrisParsippany Tr Hls Twp3.0302.514
MorrisLong Hill Twp2.4232.303
MorrisPequannock Twp2.4652.047
MorrisRandolph Twp2.6252.483
MorrisRiverdale Boro1.9081.826
MorrisRockaway Boro3.1463.000
MorrisRockaway Twp2.8412.638
MorrisRoxbury Twp2.6292.662
MorrisVictory Gardens Boro2.8522.387
MorrisWashington Twp2.6392.577
MorrisWharton Boro2.9472.871
OceanBarnegat Twp2.7912.603
OceanBarnegat Light Boro0.9030.872
OceanBay Head Boro0.8760.823
OceanBeach Haven Boro1.1211.021
OceanBeachwood Boro2.5312.214
OceanBerkeley Twp2.2291.994
OceanBrick Twp2.2962.085
OceanDover Twp2.4261.921
OceanEagleswood Twp2.7122.647
OceanHarvey Cedars Boro0.9280.934
OceanIsland Heights Boro2.0061.981
OceanJackson Twp2.3682.054
OceanLacey Twp2.1542.135
OceanLakehurst Boro3.1832.818
OceanLakewood Twp2.2051.889
OceanLavallette Boro0.8210.828
OceanLittle Egg Harbor Twp2.5852.450
OceanLong Beach Twp0.9940.878
OceanManchester Twp2.1102.130
OceanMantoloking Boro0.7120.668
OceanOcean Twp2.1091.887
OceanOcean Gate Boro2.6832.347
OceanPine Beach Boro2.5002.088
OceanPlumsted Twp2.3802.056
OceanPoint Pleasant Boro2.0861.896
OceanPt Pleasant Beach Boro1.5811.441
OceanSeaside Heights Boro2.4282.239
OceanSeaside Park Boro1.5031.460
OceanShip Bottom Boro1.0570.965
OceanSouth Toms River Boro2.9852.862
OceanStafford Twp2.3252.068
OceanSurf City Boro0.8730.898
OceanTuckerton Boro2.6202.560
PassaicBloomingdale Boro4.3623.728
PassaicClifton City5.4932.766
PassaicHaledon Boro4.8353.912
PassaicHawthorne Boro2.8512.840
PassaicLittle Falls Twp3.1832.872
PassaicNorth Haledon Boro2.8882.446
PassaicPassaic City3.7312.735
PassaicPaterson City4.1753.528
PassaicPompton Lakes Boro3.7573.541
PassaicProspect Park Boro5.2304.016
PassaicRingwood Boro3.8683.206
PassaicTotowa Boro2.4222.348
PassaicWanaque Boro4.0033.276
PassaicWayne Twp5.6232.691
PassaicWest Milford Twp3.7453.268
PassaicWest Paterson Boro3.1862.844
SalemAlloway Township3.0992.964
SalemCarneys Point Township3.3473.379
SalemElmer Boro3.7773.462
SalemElsinboro Twp2.8223.157
SalemLower Alloway Creek Twp1.5101.217
SalemMannington Twp3.1803.162
SalemOldmans Twp2.7122.573
SalemPenns Grove Boro5.0095.209
SalemPennsville Twp4.4834.296
SalemPilesgrove Twp3.2493.306
SalemPittsgrove Twp3.6343.326
SalemQuinton Twp3.0893.130
SalemSalem City7.1126.296
SalemUpper Pittsgrove Twp2.7232.746
SalemWoodstown Boro3.7393.773
SomersetBedminster Twp1.3831.375
SomersetBernards Twp2.0942.022
SomersetBernardsville Boro2.1042.063
SomersetBound Brook Boro3.0873.039
SomersetBranchburg Twp2.1432.083
SomersetBridgewater Twp2.0752.034
SomersetFar Hills Boro1.3571.342
SomersetFranklin Twp2.1972.172
SomersetGreen Brook Twp2.6222.583
SomersetHillsborough Twp2.3402.266
SomersetManville Boro3.1493.069
SomersetMillstone Boro2.5792.393
SomersetMontgomery Twp3.1192.502
SomersetNorth Plainfield Boro3.9123.351
SomersetPeapack Gladstone Boro1.8791.853
SomersetRaritan Boro2.5592.390
SomersetRocky Hill Boro2.3822.340
SomersetSomerville Boro3.6603.193
SomersetSo Bound Brook Boro3.3172.885
SomersetWarren Twp2.0702.051
SomersetWatchung Boro2.1282.109
SussexAndover Boro3.0082.956
SussexAndover Twp3.7373.393
SussexBranchville Boro2.2922.255
SussexByram Twp3.5743.323
SussexFrankford Twp2.6522.404
SussexFranklin Boro3.9753.725
SussexFredon Twp2.9753.000
SussexGreen Twp3.5403.235
SussexHamburg Boro4.2843.879
SussexHampton Twp2.9862.653
SussexHardyston Twp2.8952.697
SussexHopatcong Boro3.3372.813
SussexLafayette Twp2.8632.611
SussexMontague Twp2.9192.692
SussexNewton Town4.4233.790
SussexOgdensburg Boro3.7133.632
SussexSandyston Twp2.7192.433
SussexSparta Twp3.4003.095
SussexStanhope Boro4.2403.760
SussexStillwater Twp3.2092.805
SussexSussex Boro3.2583.067
SussexVernon Twp3.1303.062
SussexWalpack Twp0.7520.579
SussexWantage Twp2.7672.644
UnionBerkeley Heights Twp4.1982.190
UnionClark Twp8.7452.342
UnionCranford Twp6.5622.296
UnionElizabeth City29.2713.099
UnionFanwood Boro2.6972.686
UnionGarwood Boro2.5172.521
UnionHillside Twp7.8413.467
UnionKenilworth Boro5.1242.615
UnionLinden City6.9122.972
UnionMountainside Boro7.4742.020
UnionNew Providence Boro4.9002.338
UnionPlainfield City8.3613.625
UnionRahway City6.9253.315
UnionRoselle Boro8.4584.195
UnionRoselle Park Boro4.0863.454
UnionScotch Plains Twp11.2122.517
UnionSpringfield Twp7.3292.823
UnionSummit City4.3601.836
UnionUnion Twp20.0022.988
UnionWestfield Town2.1582.194
UnionWinfield Twp20.39720.388
WarrenAllamuchy Twp2.9532.536
WarrenAlpha Boro3.1923.103
WarrenBelvidere Town5.6953.739
WarrenBlairstown Twp2.4722.409
WarrenFranklin Twp3.0023.075
WarrenFrelinghuysen Twp2.5022.540
WarrenGreenwich Twp3.3322.815
WarrenHackettstown Town3.1293.105
WarrenHardwick Twp3.2402.558
WarrenHarmony Twp2.4452.150
WarrenHope Twp3.0132.721
WarrenIndependence Twp3.3722.869
WarrenKnowlton Twp3.5992.820
WarrenLiberty Twp3.1682.859
WarrenLopatcong Twp2.9552.922
WarrenMansfield Twp3.4783.118
WarrenOxford Twp4.1723.666
WarrenPhillipsburg Town4.0423.841
WarrenPohatcong Twp3.9643.722
WarrenWashington Boro5.1614.221
WarrenWashington Twp3.6283.442
WarrenWhite Twp2.1822.126

About Suburbs 101

Suburbs 101 is an online lifestyle guide for the New York Suburbs of Westchester County, Long Island, Fairfield County and Northern New Jersey.  Get the inside scoop on what it’s really like to live in the New York suburbs through our interviews with local suburbanites and features on Food, Fashion, Home, Travel, and Local Events. Be sure to Follow Us on InstagramLike Us on Facebook and subscribe to our Monthly Newsletter.

X